OFFICIAL SELECTION

List of the films selected to competete in the 9th IN THE PALACE ISFF, Balchik, Bulgaria

 

3 Hours / 3 Hours, dir. Regan Hall (Jordan, UK)

3Sai: A Rite Of Passage / 3Sai: A Rite Of Passage, dir. Paul Emmanuel (South Africa)

A Balkan Rhapsody / A Balkan Rhapsody, dir. Tatyana Mircheva (Bulgaria)

A Cake Story / Istoriya s torta, dir. Milko Yovchev (Bulgaria)

A Finnish Fable 2011 / A Finnish Fable 2011, dir. Suominen Niina (Finland)

A Handful Of Love / Shepa lyubov, dir. Stoyan Cholakov (Bulgaria)

A Lost And Found Box Of Human Sensation / A Lost And Found Box Of Human Sensation, dir. Martin Wallner, Stefan Leuchtenberg (Germany)

Agape / Agape, dir. Krzysztof Pietroszek (Canada)

All Inclusive / All Inclusive, dir. Stanislav Brischuk (Russia)

An Untitled Life / An Untitled Life, dir. Shin Daewe (Myanmar)

Ana's Playground / Ana's Playground, dir. Eric D. Howell (USA)

Angelina / Angelina, dir. Ani Salich (Bulgaria)

Anne And Trembling / Anne Et Les Tremblements, dir. Solveig Anspach  (France)

Arsy-Versy / Arsy-Versy, dir. Miro Remo (Slovakia)

Axis / Os, dir. Borys Shusterman (Ukraine)

B-1033 / B-1033, dir. Pawel Kryszak (Poland)

Beach Boy / Beach Boy, dir. Hannes Hirsch (Germany)

Beats Of Love / Beats Of Love, dir. Wim Geudens (Belgium)

Birth Of A Nation / Birth Of A Nation, dir. Daya Cahen (Netherlands)

Border / Granitsa, dir. Yana Nikolova (Bulgaria)

Bulgarians in Albania. Memories for Tomorrow / Balgarite v Albania. Spomeni za utre, dir. Rumiana Angelakova (Bulgaria)

Canopy Crossings / Canopy Crossings, dir. Gary Yong (Thailand, USA)

Caught Between Two Worlds / Két Világ Közt, dir. Viktor Oszkár Nagy (Hungary)

Chalk / Chalk, dir. Martina Amati (UK)

Changes / Changes, dir. Pavel Penchev (Bulgaria)

Curling / Curling, dir. Adriano Valerio (France)

Danny Boy / Danny Boy, dir. Marek Skrobecki (Switzerland)

Dear Friends / Chers amis, dir. Geneviève Dulude-decelles (Canada)

Deep End Dance / Deep End Dance, dir. Conor Horgan (Ireland)

Dissection Of A Storm / Disección De Una Tormenta, dir. Julio Soto Gúrpide (Spain)

Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark Room / Ciemnego pokoju nie trzeba sie bac, dir. Kuba Czekaj (Poland)

Face / Face, dir. Adele Wilkes (Australia)

Formol / Formol, dir. Noelia Rodríguez Deza (Spain)

Garden / Garden, dir. Brander Pirjetta (Finland)

Gitti Bader / Gitti Bader, dir. Daniel Lang (Germany)

Good or Evil / Good or Evil, dir. Stanimir Stamatov (Bulgaria)

Her Mother's Daughters / Her Mother's Daughters, dir. Oonagh Kearney (Ireland)

Heritage / Miras, dir. Fariz Ahmedov (Azerbaijan, Russia)

Hermann / Hermann, dir. Hana Geissendorfer (Germany)

I / Ich, dir. David Fonjallaz (Switzerland)

I Love You / I Love You, dir. Natalia Novachkova (Bulgaria)

In The Shadow of Everest / V siankata na Everest, dir. Nikolay Stoyanov (Bulgaria)

In the steppes of Kalmikia / V stepite na Kalmikia, dir. Rumiana Angelakova (Bulgaria)

Interlude / Interlude, dir. Ruaridh Webster (UK)

Junk / Junk, dir. Kirk Hendry (UK)

Kavi / Kavi, dir. Gregg Helvey (India, USA)

LIN / LIN, dir. Piers Thompson (UK)

Liquidator / Liquidator, dir. Karel Doing (Netherlands)

Long Way Down / Dolgaya doroga vniz, dir. Sampo Mansnerus (Finland, Russia)

Lost among the Lost / Lost among the Lost, dir. Reni Yoveva (Bulgaria)

Love crush / Lyubovna katastrofa, dir. Bojidar Yanakiev (Bulgaria)

Love For Three / l'amour À Trois, dir. Chiara Malta (France)

Madame Perrault's Bluebeard / Madame Perrault's Bluebeard, dir. A.J. Bond (Canada)

Mi Hatice / Mi Hatice, dir. Denis Metin (Turkey)

Minnie Loves Junior / Minnie Loves Junior, dir. Andy Mullins (Australia)

Minute 200 / Minuto 200, dir. Frank Benitez Peña (Colombia)

Mother / Matka, dir. Jakub Piotek (Poland)

Mysteries In The Air  / Zagadki vyv vyzduha, dir. Rosen Tsvetkov (Bulgaria)

Night Train / Yoejuna, dir. Maeki-Jussila Juha (Finland)

Nowhere Elsewhere / Au Milieu De Nulle Part Ailleurs, dir. Annick Blanc (Canada)

Nulepsy / Nulepsy, dir. Jessica Sarah Rinland (UK)

Oliviero Toscani - The Rage Of Images / Oliviero Toscani - Bilderwut, dir. Peter Scharf (Germany)

Out Of Erasers / Sudd, dir. Erik Rosenlund (Sweden)

Paris Shanghai / Paris Shanghai, dir. Thomas Cailley (France)

Pawnshop / Zalozhna kushta, dir. Neshka Karadzhinska (Bulgaria)

Pink Anger - India's Women Fight for Their Rights / Schlagstock unterm Sari - Indiens Frauen wehren sich, dir. Dorothe Doerholt (Germany)

Protect the Nation / Protect the Nation, dir. C. R. Reisser (South Africa)

Protoparticles / Protopartículas, dir. Chema García Ibarra (Spain)

Red In The Water / Vermell En L'Aigua, dir. Mikel Gurrea (Spain)

Rita / Rita, dir. Antonio Piazza, Fabio Grassadonia (Italy)

Robbed / Ograbeni, dir. Jivko Konstantinov (Bulgaria)

Russian Roulette / Ruska ruletka, dir. Kanna Racheva (Bulgaria)

Salar / Salar, dir. Nicholas Greene (Bolivia)

Senses / Hawas, dir. Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt)

Sentence: Not Guilty / Prisyda: Nevinen , dir. Elvira Ilieva (Bulgaria)

Short Memory / Zakira Kassira, dir. Marwan Khneisser (Lebanon)

Silent Things / Silent Things, dir. Rob Brown (UK)

Sisters / Zusjes, dir. Stephane Kaas (Netherlands)

Song for the light-housekeepers / Pesnichka za pazachite na fara, dir. Elena Stoilova (Bulgaria)

Song To The Siren / Song To The Siren, dir. Savvas Stavrou (Cyprus)

Strictky Allowed / Strogo razresheno, dir. Kanna Racheva (Bulgaria)

Sugar / Suiker, dir. Jeroen Annokkee (Netherlands)

Sunset From A Rooftop / Sunset From A Rooftop, dir. Marinus Groothof (Netherlands)

Tasnim / Tasnim, dir. Elite Zexer (Israel)

The Carnivorous Flower / La flor carnívora, dir. María Lorenzo (Spain)

The Cassava Metaphor / La Metaphore Du Manioc, dir. Lionel Meta (Cameroon, France)

The Colonel's Outing / The Colonel's Outing, dir. Christopher Banks (New Zealand)

The Different Museum / Razlichniiat muzej , dir. Damyan Petrov (Bulgaria)

The Enchanted Islands / Omagyosanite ostrovi, dir. Simeon Idakiev (Bulgaria)

The Extraordinary Life Of Rocky / Het Bijzondere Leven van Rocky De Vlaeminck, dir. Kevin Meul (Belgium)

The Fence / Ogrodzenie, dir. Tomasz Matuszczak (Poland)

The Good Neighbor /  , dir.   (Bulgaria)

The Guardian / The Guardian, dir. Jonathan Heidelberger (USA)

The Lighthouse / Farat, dir. Velislava Gospodinova (Bulgaria)

The Lovers / Kochankowie, dir. Rafał Skalski (Poland)

The Mirror / Le Miroir, dir. Sébastien Rossignol (France)

The Money Holding People Show / The Money Holding People Show, dir. Mariya Hristova (Bulgaria, Germany)

The One Who Made It Rain / The One Who Made It Rain, dir. Taws Giil (Iceland, Mongolia)

The Order Of Things / El orden de las cosas, dir. César Esteban Alenda, José Esteban Alenda (Spain)

The Philosopher / The Philosopher, dir. Abdulla Alkaabi (France)

The Spoon / The Spoon, dir. Ivan Popov (Bulgaria)

The Stranger / Nepoznatata, dir. Emil Denev (Bulgaria)

The Twin Girls Of Sunset Street / Les Bessones Del Carrer De Ponent, dir. Marc Riba, Anna Solanas  (Spain)

Three Cats / Trois Chats, dir. Martin Scali (France)

Thruth / Istina, dir. Lili Krasteva (Bulgaria, Germany)

Tight / Eng, dir. Eckhard Kruse (Germany)

To Anne Marie / To Anne Marie, dir. Lindholm Petra (Finland)

Trains / Vlakove, dir. Pavel G. Vesnakov (Bulgaria)

Undertow Eyes / Olhos de Ressaca, dir. Petra Costa (Brazil)

Voices / Vozes, dir. Anna Costa e Silva, Fabio Canetti, Luiza Santoloni (Brazil)

Wacked..! / Dürä..!, dir. Quinn Reimann, Rolf Lang (Switzerland)

When Night Fa11s / When Night Fa11s, dir. Derrick Lui (Singapore)

White / Lavan, dir. Guilhad Emilio Schenker (Israel)

You're The Stranger Here / You're The Stranger Here, dir. Tom Geens (UK)